Know Your Ingredients: Anise

by beautifulwithbrains on February 16, 2013

in ingredients

anise

What it is
Anise, also called aniseed, is derived from the star anise plant.

What it does
Anise has antioxidant and antimicrobial properties. The latter come from one its components, anethole, which is effective against bacteria, fungi and yeast.

Side effects
Anise contains some fragrant compounds that can cause irritations in some people.
In addition, it can cause photosensitivity, so it should always be used in conjunction with a broad spectrum sunscreen.

(Sources: Phytotherapy Research, February 2002,)

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Marina(Makeup4all) February 16, 2013 at 1:35 pm

I saw this post and had to use my favourite Jo Malone Vanilla and Anise cologne :)
Marina(Makeup4all)´s last [type] ..Favourite Beauty Products Of 2012: MakeupMy Profile

Reply

beautifulwithbrains February 16, 2013 at 5:32 pm

Marina, sounds like a lovely cologne! :)

Reply

Leave a Comment

CommentLuv badge

Previous post:

Next post: