What it is
Canola Oil is derived from the rapeseed plant.
What it does
Canola Oil soothes irritated skin and makes it feel soft.
Side effects
Canola Oil is generally considered to be safe.
What it is
Canola Oil is derived from the rapeseed plant.
What it does
Canola Oil soothes irritated skin and makes it feel soft.
Side effects
Canola Oil is generally considered to be safe.
Previous post: Letters To Beauty Brands, Vol.02
Next post: Sunday Random Ramblings, Vol.26
{ 10 comments… read them below or add one }
I eat this! This is the cooking oil my family mostly uses.
Janessa, is it? Is it nice? I don’t think I have ever eaten here. We mostly use olive oil, and sometimes sunflower here.
It’s tasteless :] unless you burn it lol
Janessa, I see, lol.
I use it, too, for cooking and salads! I love the taste–it’s slightly sweet and slightly nutty at the same time. It’s very light. Maybe I should use it for my roseacea? ^^
Sophie, it sounds lovely. I need to buy a bottle and use it too cook too.
Canola Oil doesn’t do much for skin, apart from moisturizing it. It can help repair the skin’s protective barrier when it is damaged, but I don’t think it will help treat rosacea. At least I couldn’t find any studies claiming it works for rosacea yet.
That’s no problem, Gio. It sure makes a lovely vinaigrette! ;0
I think so too.
I always use coconut oil in my tea or coffee! Like a table spoon or so!

Perhaps I should try canola oil!
Always think about the movie Blades of Glory when I hear canola oil…
Phlox
EyeGraffiti´s last [type] ..Yaby Cosmetics – Refill Pans
Phlox, I had never thought of adding coconut oil in my tea. Must try it.