Know Your Ingredients: Diisopropyl Adipate

What it is
Diisopropyl Adipate is a clear and colorless liquid.

What it does
Diisopropyl Adipate is used to give skin a soft and smooth appearance.
In addition, it is used as a solvent to dissolve other substances in beauty products.
Diisopropyl Adipate is also a plasticizer, which means it has the ability to soften synthetic compounds by reducing brittleness and cracking. For instance, in nail polishes it is used to soften substances that wouldn’t otherwise spread easily on the nail.

Side effects
Diisopropyl Adipate is generally considered to be safe.

(Source: cosmeticsinfo.org)

2 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

CommentLuv badge