Know Your Ingredients: Yarrow Extract

What it is
Yarrow Extract is an extract derived from the Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) plant.

What it does
Yarrow Extract is used in cosmetics because it reduces flakiness and restores suppleness, thus improving the way dry and damaged skin looks.
In addition, it also has anti-inflammatory properties.

Side effects
Yarrow Extract can cause irritations and photosensitivity.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

CommentLuv badge