Know Your Ingredients: Jasmine Oil

jasmine-flower

What it is
Jasmine Oil is a fragrant, volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the Jasminium Officinale (Jasmine) plant.

What it does
Jasmine Oil is used to impart a certain scents to cosmetics and perfumes.
In addition, it may also have antifungal properties.

Side effects
Jasmine Oil can cause irritations in some people.

(Sources: Contact Dermatitis, June 2001, and Mycoses, April 2002)
Like this post? Tell your friends!
Share on FacebookGoogle+Share on StumbleUponTweet about this on Twitter

Comments

  1. AshleyLee says

    bwb, whether you’re a person or a corporation or an angel or a devil, you do a great job. This is a wonderful website and it’s helped me a lot.

    • beautifulwithbrains says

      AshleyLee, aww thanks. I’m so glad to hear my site has helped you. And I’m just a person. ;)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

CommentLuv badge