Know Your Ingredients: Oleth-10

by beautifulwithbrains on December 26, 2010

in ingredients

What it is
Oleth-10 is derived from Oleyl Alcohol. Although it naturally occurs in fish oils, the type used in cosmetics is usually synthetically derived.

What it does
Oleth-10 is a surfactant: it is used in products to cleanse hair and skin because it allows water to mix with oil and dirt, rinsing them away and leaving you squeaky clean.
In addition, it also helps to form emulsions by allowing ingredients that normal wouldn’t mix together (like water and oil) to hold together and not separate.

Side effects
Oleth-10 is mildly comedogenic and irritating.

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

LatestGirls December 28, 2010 at 6:10 am

So it helps acne :(

Hmm well have to watch out for stuff like this.
LatestGirls´s last [type] ..Knowing your body shapeMy Profile

Reply

beautifulwithbrains December 28, 2010 at 1:03 pm

LatestGirl, yes, if one has acne or skin that’s prone to breakouts, they’d better avoid this ingredient. :(

Reply

Leave a Comment

CommentLuv badge

Previous post:

Next post: