Know Your Ingredients: Ozokerite

by beautifulwithbrains on December 18, 2010

in ingredients

What it is
Ozokerite is a natural occurring mineral wax. It is black in nature but once refined, it becomes yellow-white in color.

What it does
Ozokerite is very used in cosmetics and personal care products to thicken their oil portion. In addition, Ozokerite adds hardness to products and helps them stay intact by holding their ingredients together: it prevents the oil and liquid part of products from separating and is what gives shape and stability to lipsticks, stick foundations and similar products.

Side effects
Ozokerite is generally considered to be safe.

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Amy December 19, 2010 at 8:27 am

I am such a fan of your ‘Know Your Ingredients’ series of posts, I come back every day hoping for more!
Amy´s last [type] ..A sales shopping listMy Profile

Reply

beautifulwithbrains December 19, 2010 at 3:27 pm

Amy, thank you! I’m so glad you enjoy them!! :)

Reply

Ana February 7, 2011 at 12:50 pm

You have no idea how much your A-Z of ingredients just helped me!

I had a list of ingredients on a unfamiliar brand’s face paint and I went through half of just using your blog, hurrah!
(For the rest, there was some serious snooping to find Western equivalents to Asian ingredient names and an extensive use of Skin Deep: Cosmetic Safety Reviews. Phew! Got it all in the end :) !)

Thank you, thank you, thank you!

Reply

beautifulwithbrains February 7, 2011 at 2:28 pm

Ana, you’re welcome. I’m so glad you found my ingredient posts useful. I think it’s handy to have evrything in one place and I plan to add more and more ingredients in the near future.

Reply

Leave a Comment

CommentLuv badge

Previous post:

Next post: