Know Your Ingredients: Cocamide DEA

by beautifulwithbrains on May 1, 2010

in ingredients

What it is
Cocamide DEA is derived from Diethanolamine (DEA) and the fatty acids of coconut oil.

What it does
Cocamide DEA is used mostly in shampoos, bath products and lotions to increase of stabilize their ability to foam. When used in haircare products, it allows for oil and dirt to be trapped and then rinsed off. In addition, it can also increase and thicken the water part of beauty products.

Side effects
Cocamide DEA is safe to be used in rinse-off products, while in leave-in ones can only be used in concentrations up to 10%. However, this ingredient can be mildly irritating.
In addition, Cocamide Dea should never be used in formulations that contain nitrosating agents or formaldehyde-releasing preservatives to avoid the formation of nitrosamines, which are carcinogenic.

Related Posts with Thumbnails

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Anastacia May 1, 2010 at 12:03 pm

ThanQ for share! Nice to learn more info!
.-= Anastacia´s last blog ..Product Review: The Face Shop The Skin Night Repair Cream =-.

Reply

beautifulwithbrains May 1, 2010 at 7:04 pm

Anastacia, you’re welcome. :)

Reply

Leave a Comment

CommentLuv badge

Previous post:

Next post: