What it is
Ascorbyl Palmitate (also known as Vitamin C Ester) is a non-acidic form of Vitamin C. It is made from Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) and Palmitic Acid (a fatty acid).
What it does
Ascorbyl Palmitate is an effective antioxidant: it helps fight free radicals and boost collagen synthesis. It is more stable than L-ascorbic acid (pure Vitamin C) and non-irritating. Because it is fat-soluble, it penetrates the skin readily and easily, delivering its benefits efficiently.
In addition, Asorbyl Palmitate can also be used as a preservative in both beauty products and food to prevent them from going bad.
Side effects
Ascorbyl Palmitate oxidizes (i.e. goes bad) when exposed to light, heat and air. So, be sure to store it properly and discard the product if you notice a change in color or smell.
Also, most products on the market contain Ascorbyl Palmiate in concentrations that are too low to boost collagen production, so be sure to check the labels (avoid those that list this ingredient towards the end) carefully before purchasing.







{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }
Thanks for another helpful article!
.-= Tavia´s last blog ..Collistar Sun Kissed Collection for Summer 2010 =-.
Tavia, you’re welcome. Glad you enjoyed it.
Your articles are so helpful. I’m so glad I found this site!
I was almost going to but this serum which was packed with various types of vitamin C but they were all towards the end of the list. This was including Ascorbyl Palmitate.
Thanks so much!
Katrina, thanks. I’m glad you find my posts useful and I hope to see you around often in the future.
It’s a shame that companies put such little concentrations of good ingredients in their products that just don’t do anything, isn’t it? You’re welcome, I’m glad I could help you save some bucks.