Know Your Ingredients: Stearic Acid

by beautifulwithbrains on April 3, 2010

in ingredients

stearic-acid

What it is
Stearic Acid is an essential fatty acid that is obtained from both animal and vegetable fats and oils.

What it does
Stearic Acid is an emulsifier that helps water and oil components of a product to mix. In addition, Stearic Acid is used as a cleasing agent, a thickener and it gives smudgeproof and waterproof properties to mascaras.

Side effects
Stearic Acid can cause irritations.

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

kanwal August 31, 2010 at 6:57 pm

what is the source of strearic acid when it is used in cosmetics especially in lipsticks

Reply

beautifulwithbrains August 31, 2010 at 7:39 pm

Kanwal, it is derived both from plants and animals. :)

Reply

Leave a Comment

CommentLuv badge

Previous post:

Next post: