Know Your Ingredients: Rosemary Extract

by beautifulwithbrains on March 13, 2010

in ingredients

What it is
Rosemary Extract is derived from the perennial herb rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis).

What it does
Rosemary Extract is used in a wide variety of beauty products for its antioxidant properties. In addition, it is also has antimicrobial properties and can therefore be used as a preservative. In this case, it works by preventing the oils and fats in your skincare and cosmetic products from oxidizing (become rancid when exposed to oxygen).

Side effects
Rosemary Extracts contains some aromatic components that can cause irritation and sensitization.

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Share and Enjoy:
  • Twitter
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Digg
  • Facebook
  • Technorati
  • MySpace
  • email

Leave a Comment

CommentLuv Enabled

Previous post:

Next post: