Know Your Ingredients: Isopropyl Alcohol

isopropyl alcohol

What it is
Isopropyl Alcohol (also called Isopropanol) is a colorless liquid with a strong odor. It evaporates quickly on the skin.

What it does
Isopropyl Alcohol is used in beauty products for several reasons: as a solvent to dissolve other substances, to reduce the tendency of products to foam when they are shaken and to decrease the thickness of liquids.
In addition Isopropyl Alchol has antibacterial properties and can be used to prevent or kill bacteria in OTC antiseptic drug products.

Side effects
Isopropyl Alcohol is very drying and irritating to the skin. In addition, it can generate free radical damage.

(Source: cosmeticsinfo.org)
Like this post? Tell your friends!
Share on FacebookGoogle+Share on StumbleUponTweet about this on Twitter

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

CommentLuv badge