Know Your Ingredients: Benzyl Salicylate

by beautifulwithbrains on January 30, 2010

in ingredients

What it is
Benzyl Salicylate, also called benzyl 2-hydroxybenzoate, is a clear and colorless liquid. It has a floral aroma.

What it does
Benzyl Salicylate adds fragrance to a product.
In addition, it is used as an UV light absorber. UV light absorbers scatter, reflect or absorb UV rays, thus preventing products from going bad. In haircare products, they also protect hair from UV rays.

Side effects
Benzyl Salicylate can cause irritations, sensitization and allergic reactions.

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

Haim August 27, 2011 at 1:33 am

Hi I would like to know where it comes from as I heard cheap fragrances are made from coal and it is poisonous (benzyl)

Reply

beautifulwithbrains August 28, 2011 at 8:35 pm

Haim, this is a synthetic compound made in a lab. But what do you mean with cheap fragrances? If you mean fake ones then who knows what they contain? Those may contain harmful ingredients but genuine, original fragrances are safe.

Reply

Suzanne Bulifant March 23, 2012 at 1:12 pm

I am not supposed to use any salicylates on my skin because it blocks a medicine that I take at the kidney level. Would Benzyl Salicylate be considered salicylate acid or is it just a chemical? Thanks

Reply

beautifulwithbrains March 23, 2012 at 8:58 pm

Suzanne, Benzyl Salicylate is an ester of benzyl alcohol and salicylic acid so I think it would be best if you avoided it, just to be on the safe side..

Reply

Suzanne Bulifant March 24, 2012 at 4:37 am

Thank you so much for this information….

Reply

beautifulwithbrains March 25, 2012 at 6:57 pm

Suzanne, you’re welcome.

Reply

Leave a Comment

CommentLuv badge

Previous post:

Next post: