Know Your Ingredients: Triclosan

by beautifulwithbrains on January 23, 2010

in ingredients

What it is
Triclosan is a white powder.

What it does
Triclosan is an antibacterial and antifungal agent. Because it can kill a wide range of bacteria it is used in beauty products as a preservative to make them last longer.
Triclosan is used in soaps because it remains on the hands even after they have been rinsed and so keeps killing bacteria. However, there is no study showing that soaps with Triclosan are more effective than other soaps.
In addition, this ingredient can be used in anti-acne products. When used in concentrations of 0.05& or above, it can kill the bacteria that’s causing acne.
Triclosan is also used in deodorants for its ability to kill the bacteria that cause bad body odor.

Side effects
Overuse of Triclosan may make bacteria more resistant to antibacterial agents. In the European Union, this ingredient can be used in cosmetics and personal products in concentration of 0.3% or lower.

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Sprool January 9, 2012 at 3:58 pm

The American Cleaning Institute have since released and endorsed a study to show that Triclosan use does not promote a build-up of bactreial resistance :)
http://www.fightgermsnow.com/science-antibacterial-hand-soaps-antimicrobial-triclocarban-antibiotic-resistance-hygience-hands-sanitizer

Reply

beautifulwithbrains January 9, 2012 at 9:05 pm

Sprool, that’s great news. Thanks for bringing it to my attention.

Reply

Leave a Comment

CommentLuv badge

Previous post:

Next post: