Subscribe

  • Subscribe

Know Your Ingredients: Chamomile

Posted by beautifulwithbrains | January 16, 2010 .

What it is
Chamomile is the name of several plants in the daisy family. Chamomile species used in cosmetics include Chamomilla recutita, Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomile), Matricaria Recutita (German Chamomile or Blue Chamomile) and Ormenis Multicaulis (Moroccan Chamomile).

What it does
Chamomile is a skin conditioning agent: it reduces flakiness and improves suppleness, thus enhancing the appearance of dry skin.
In addition, it soothes skin and has anti-inflammatory properties. That’s why it is sometimes used to treat several skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema.
Chamomile also has antioxidants properties and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients presents in a product.

Side effects
Chamomile is considered a safe and non-irritating ingredient. However, it can cause cause negative reactions to people allergic to chamomile or other plants in the daisy and sunflower families.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Twitter
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Digg
  • Facebook
  • Technorati
  • MySpace
  • email

Related Posts:

2 Comments so far
  1. Dao January 17, 2010 7:34 pm

    I like chamomile tea and once in a while, I steam my face with the chamomile-infused steam bath. It is lovely!
    Dao´s last blog .. My ComLuv Profile

  2. beautifulwithbrains January 17, 2010 10:30 pm

    Dao, that sounds really nice. I’m gonna give it a go as soon as possible ;)

Leave a Comment

If you would like to make a comment, please fill out the form below.

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

Comments

CommentLuv Enabled