Know Your Ingredients: Myristyl Myristate

by beautifulwithbrains on January 2, 2010

in ingredients

What it is
Myristyl Myristate is a yellowish or white waxy solid formed by combining Myristyl Alcohol and Myristic Acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.

What it does
Myristyl Myristate is an emollient that gives skin a smooth appearance.
It is also used in cosmetics because it gives a soft feel to formulas, provides an opacifying or glossy effect and has thickening properties.

Side effects
Myristyl Myristate is very comedogenic and can cause breakouts.

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Leave a Comment

CommentLuv badge

Previous post:

Next post: