Know Your Ingredients: Coco-Betaine

by beautifulwithbrains on November 14, 2009

in ingredients

coco-betaine

What it is
Coco-Betaine, also called Cocamidopropyl Betaine, is a pale yellow liquid derived from coconut oil.

What it does
Coco-Betaine is a gentle surfactant that works by helping water mix with oils and dirt so that they can be removed. It also used in hair conditioners because it creates a protective layer on the hair that moisturizes it and provides antistatic properties.
In addition, Coco-Betaine has foaming, thickening and germicidal properties.

Side effects
Although deemed gentle and safe, Coco-Betaine can cause allergic reactions in some people.

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

natalie December 6, 2009 at 4:36 pm

i used a toothpaste with coco-betaine for almost two weeks before i broke into generalized hives and experienced severe chest congestion. it took several days to figure out the culprit. watch out!

Reply

beautifulwithbrains December 7, 2009 at 12:53 pm

Natalie, I’m sorry to hear that, that’s awful :( Hope you are better now.

Reply

Diana January 21, 2012 at 9:16 pm

Hmm I use a shampoo with this ingredient instead of SLS and it is soooo good!

Reply

beautifulwithbrains January 22, 2012 at 7:59 pm

Diana, I’m glad your SLS free shampoo works well for you.

Reply

Leave a Comment

CommentLuv badge

Previous post:

Next post: