Subscribe

  • Subscribe

Know Your Ingredients: Sorbitol

Posted by beautifulwithbrains | October 24, 2009 .

sorbitol

What it is
Sorbitol is a sugar that occurs naturally in berries, cherries, apples, pears, plums, algae and seaweed. It can also be produced synthetically, but the type used in cosmetics is generally derived from corn.

What it does
Sorbitol is a humectant: it draws water from the air into the skin, thus helping  to hydrate it and preventing moisture loss.
In addition, it is also used as a thickening agent.

Side effects
In an arid climate, Sorbitol can draw water out of the skin, dehydrating it more. However, most products are formulated to avoid this from happening.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Twitter
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Digg
  • Facebook
  • Technorati
  • MySpace
  • email

Related Posts:

3 Comments so far
  1. Dao October 24, 2009 4:37 pm

    I know people use sorbitol as a sweetener and some lip glosses have it to make it sweeter. Now, I know it is also a humectant and a thickener, thank to you :)
    Dao´s last blog ..My New Moon My ComLuv Profile

  2. beautifulwithbrains October 24, 2009 5:40 pm

    You’re welcome Dao. Thank you for pointing out that it is used as a sweetener too. :)

  3. [...] same survey quoted by Dailymail.co.uk revealed that women don’t read the list of cosmetic ingredients. Only one in four women frequently checks the ingredients of the cosmetics she buys, and over half [...]

Leave a Comment

If you would like to make a comment, please fill out the form below.

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

Comments

CommentLuv Enabled