Subscribe

  • Subscribe

Know Your Ingredients: Isododecane

Posted by beautifulwithbrains | July 4, 2009 .

isododecane

What it is
Isododecane is a hydrocarbon (organic compound containing carbon and hydrogen only) ingredient.

What it does
Isododecane is an emollient. Like all hydrocarbons used in cosmetics, it help prevent water evaporating from the skin.
It is also a solvent used in many makeup removers and, because evaporates easily, it is used as a fragrance ingredient.
In addition, it improves the spreadability of a product.

Side effects
Isododecane isn’t  irritating unless there is a pre-existing allergy or prolonged exposure to it.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Twitter
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Digg
  • Facebook
  • Technorati
  • MySpace
  • email

Related Posts:

2 Comments so far
  1. Dr Steve Wade July 6, 2009 8:23 am

    Small point, but your structure picture shows 2-methylundecane. Isododecane is what is known as a ‘trivial’ name, and the true structure is the highly branched 2,2,4,6,6-pentamethylheptane. It is the branched structure that gives isododecane its remarkable properties.

  2. beautifulwithbrains August 17, 2009 2:43 pm

    Oops, thanks for letting me know. I’ll replace it as soon as possible.

Leave a Comment

If you would like to make a comment, please fill out the form below.

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

Comments

CommentLuv Enabled