Know Your Ingredients: Citric Acid

by beautifulwithbrains on May 23, 2009

in ingredients

citric acid

What it is
Citric Acid is an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA). It exists in a variety of fruits and vegetables like lemons, limes, oranges, tangerines and blackberries but can also be made from fermented sugar solutions. At room temperature, it is a white, crystalline powder.

What it does
Citric Acid is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a preservative and to adjust the ph balance.
It is also used to impart a lemon-like fragrance to a product.
In addition, Citric Acid, is also said to have antioxidant and toning properties.

Side effects
Excessive exposure to Citric Acid can cause mild skin and eye irritations. Allergies are rare, but can occurr.
In addition, Citric Acid, may increase photosensitivity, so products containing this ingredient should be used in conjunction with a sunscreen.

{ 10 comments… read them below or add one }

jojoba May 23, 2009 at 10:58 pm

i always think this ingredient as a food addictive. :)

i think i need to avoid it as it’s photosensitive. i can’t afford to have more spots!

Reply

beautifulwithbrains May 24, 2009 at 12:39 pm

jojoba, if you use a sunscreen with it, you should be fine. And yes, it is also used in as a flavouring and preservatives in food too.

Reply

lupcoc June 27, 2010 at 4:06 pm

What is the effect, if citric acid is added in wet tissue lotion?

Reply

beautifulwithbrains June 27, 2010 at 5:42 pm

Lupcoc, in that case it can be used for several reasons, like to make the product last longer or to add a certain scent to it. It may also be used for its toning properties.

Reply

lupcoc September 28, 2010 at 8:04 pm

Thanx a lot

Reply

beautifulwithbrains September 28, 2010 at 8:50 pm

Lupoc, you’re welcome.

Reply

hafez April 8, 2012 at 10:04 pm

can i use citric acid as a skin lightening agent? and what the percentage to use in a face cream formula

Reply

beautifulwithbrains April 9, 2012 at 1:40 pm

Hafez, I guess you could, but ingredients like hydroquinone work better. Also, you’d need to use a product with a high concentration of citric acid, which could be irritating, especially if you have sensitive skin.

Reply

zztins December 2, 2010 at 3:08 am

is it true that citric acid can be used to elliminate the smell of pure fish oil(oil for cosmetic serum)? in this case, what is the form of the citruc acid since water cant combine well with oil?
thx

Reply

beautifulwithbrains December 2, 2010 at 12:15 pm

zztins, yes, citric acid can be used as a fragrant ingredients to mask the smell of other ingredients used in the products. Usually cosmetics contain ingredients called emulsifier to help the water and oil parts of a product to mix. Hope this helps.

Reply

Leave a Comment

CommentLuv badge

Previous post:

Next post: