Know Your Ingredients: Kaolin

by beautifulwithbrains on March 7, 2009

in ingredients

What it is
Kaolin is a naturally occurring mineral based on silicate.

What it does
Kaolin is very used in cosmetics for its oil absorbing properties.
It also exfoliates, cleans, soothes and rejuvenates skin. It contains silica, zinc, magnesium and calcium, all substances that are good for people with oily skin. It helps heal blemishes as well as preventing them from forming.
Kaolin is also a thickener. It is used in lipglosses, for instance, to prevent them from dribbling down your face when you apply them.
It also keeps powder based formulas from caking.

Side effects
Kaolin is pretty mild but it can dry out your skin.
It is also an eye irritant.

Add to FacebookAdd to NewsvineAdd to DiggAdd to Del.icio.usAdd to StumbleuponAdd to RedditAdd to BlinklistAdd to Ma.gnoliaAdd to TechnoratiAdd to Furl

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Share and Enjoy:
  • Twitter
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Digg
  • Facebook
  • Technorati
  • MySpace
  • email

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Ahleessa March 7, 2009 at 10:26 pm

I never heard of this chemical before. I realized you have a great blog when I want to find out what the chemical does… hehe~ :)

Reply

beautifulwithbrains March 8, 2009 at 11:45 am

Thanks sweety :) I’m glad you find these posts useful.

Reply

Dao March 8, 2009 at 6:20 pm

Kaolin clay can be used as a face mask :) It’s the best thing for oily skin and I use a kaolin clay-base powder as a primer. It works very well for me.

Reply

beautifulwithbrains March 9, 2009 at 10:11 am

I’m glad it works so well for you. Kaolin clay is really beneficial for oily skin as it contains substances like magnesium and silica, which have oil absorbing properties.

Reply

Leave a Comment

CommentLuv Enabled

Previous post:

Next post: