Know your ingredients: Jojoba Oil

by beautifulwithbrains on August 2, 2008

in ingredients

What it is:
Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant. Jojoba oil is obtained by pressing the jojoba seeds to extract the oil, followed by filtration. It is then pasteurized to ensure product safety.

What it does:
Jojoba oil is similar to human sebum, so it is theorized that it tricks the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. That is why jojoba oil is said to be a miracle treatment for acne. It is absorbed quickly by the skin, leaving the pores open so they can function freely.
It also moisturizes skin, leaving it soft and smooth. It quickly restores elasticity to skin and provides all day moisturization.
Jojoba oil controls transpiration water loss (water and moisture loss through skin) and helps to control flaking and dryness of the skin. It rejuvenates the skin, reducing wrinkles, fine lines and stretch marks. It lightens and helps heal scars.
Jojoba oil has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is good for people sufferering of psoriasis, eczema, dandruff, sunburn, chapped lips and other irritating skin conditions where the skin becomes inflamed.
Jojoba oil is also very good for hair. It unclogs hair follicles and prevents sebum buildup, which could lead to hair loss. Jojoba oil accumulates around hair roots, conditioning hair and preventing it from becoming brittle and dull. If also makes your hair more resistant to tangles, dryness and split ends.
It also has anti-bacterial properties as most common bacteria and skin fungi can’t survive in an environment where they are exposed to jojoba oil.
It is non toxic, non-comedogenic, hypoallergenic and has significant inherent UV ray protection. It doesn’t become rancid or lose antioxidants even after long periods of storage.

Side effects:
Jojoba oil has no side effects, although allergic reactions are a rare possibility.

{ 12 comments… read them below or add one }

Nikki August 2, 2008 at 3:41 pm

I do know jojoba oil is good but the exact function? I just learned it now, thanks for this

Reply

Alyssa August 2, 2008 at 5:04 pm

Lol~ I feel stupid now. I’ve been calling it jo-jo-ba, and that’s not even the name. :X

Reply

Elena August 2, 2008 at 8:00 pm

Eh, don’t worry, I’ve been calling it by the wrong name, too. :) I’m trying it out right now as a moisturizer, actually, but so far it’s producing only okay results. Does anyone have any tips for using it?

Reply

beautifulwithbrains August 3, 2008 at 12:07 pm

Nikki: you’re welcome. I knew jojoba oil was good fo acne, but I didn’t realise it had so many functions until I wrote the article!

Alyssa: Don’t feel stupid, Alyssa. I’ve been calling it jo-jo-ba oil too. And I’m sure we’re not alone. I only found out the right pronunciation when writing the article.

Elena: I’ve been calling it by the wrong name too lol. As for advice, what type is your skin? Oily, dry, do you have acne? I’ve heard that a good way to use it as a moistirizer, esp if you have acne prone skin, is to apply 2 o 3 drops to a damp face and spread it. From what I heard, the dampness allows for better absorption.

Reply

Elena August 3, 2008 at 5:40 pm

I’ll have to try it damp, now. Thanks. :) I think my problem before was that I was using too much of the product to the point that it couldn’t absorb. I have pretty oily skin, so it just needs a light amount.

Reply

beautifulwithbrains August 4, 2008 at 2:02 pm

You’re welcome Elena. Let me know how it goes. :)
And yes, applying too much product might have been the poblem, you should never use more than 2 or 3 drops.

Reply

fabulessbeauty August 4, 2008 at 5:42 pm

I’ve been contemplating using jojoba oil. Since it’s an oil, I automatically assume that it will clog my pores.

Reply

beautifulwithbrains August 5, 2008 at 1:58 pm

I understand why you thought that, but jojoba oil doesn’t clog pores. It’s a great oil, you should try it.

Reply

Anne August 5, 2008 at 8:16 pm

I can definitely vouch for this! I love this as a moisturizer except it made my face a bit oily on hot days. but i still love it!

Reply

beautifulwithbrains August 6, 2008 at 1:19 pm

I’m glad you love and that it works for you. My face always get a bit oiler during the hot summer days, no matter what I use lol

Reply

Jenap February 24, 2010 at 10:09 am

Can I replace jojoba oil with virgin coconut oil as a make-up base. Are their functions similar? Would be happy to get your professional opinion. In Malaysia jojoba oil is not sold but coconut oil is easy access.
Thank u in advance.

Reply

beautifulwithbrains February 24, 2010 at 5:49 pm

Hi Jenap,

yes, you can use coconut oil instead of jojoba oil. Virgin coconut oil is very moisturizing and makes skin soft. It also has anti-fungal and anti-bacterical properties and it’s good at treating conditions like psoriasis, rosacea or eczema. It’s also a good cleanser. In addition, it’s one of the very few oils that deeply penetrates hair and so conditions it very well.

Hope this helps.

Reply

Leave a Comment

CommentLuv badge

Previous post:

Next post: