Know your ingredients: Zinc Oxide

Zinc_oxide

What it is:
Zinc Oxide, a white powder, is the oxide of zinc.

What it does:
Zinc Oxide is used as a sunscreen agent due to its ability to block the entire UV range. It does this by creating a shield on the skin that reflects light away from it.
Zinc Oxide, because of its white colour, is also used in colour cosmetics to create a wide variety of shades.

Side effects:
Zinc Oxide is generally considered to be safe. But, because of its white colour, it can leave a white cast on the skin.

(Source: Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, Vol. 18, No. 6, 2005)
Like this post? Tell your friends!
Share on FacebookGoogle+Share on StumbleUponTweet about this on Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

CommentLuv badge